Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1439
[…] The proceedings in any such case shall be held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such amendments had not been enacted. (5) The amendments made by section 8 shall not apply to any offense committed before the effective date of such amendments. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to invalidate the pros- ecution of any offense committed before the effective date of such amendments. (b) Section 7(b)(1) of the Military Justice Amendments of 1981 (95 Stat. 1089; 10 U.S.C. 706 note) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) The amendments made by section 2 shall apply to each member whose sentence by court-martial is approved on or after January 20, 1982—