Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 97.djvu/1439
[…] • ^^'

"(1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by review- ing authorities under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)); or "(2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of clemency.", (b) Section 1553 of such title is amended by adding at the end of 10 USC 1553. subsection (a) the following new sentence: "With respect to a dis- charge or dismissal adjudged by a court-martial case tried or re- viewed under chapter 47 of this title (or under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Public Law 506 of the 81st Congress)), action under this subsection may extend only to a change in the discharge or dismissal or issuance of a new discharge for purposes of clemency.". EFFECTIVE DATE; CONFORMING AMENDMENT SEC. 12. (a)(1) The amendments made by this Act shall take effect 10 USC 801 note, on the first day of the eighth calendar month that begins after the date of enactment of this Act, except that the amendments made by sections 9, 11 and 13 shall be effective