Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1001
[…] (1) AMENDMENTS RELATED TO SECTION 226.—

26 USC 338 note.

-•, >...

(1) AMOUNT CONSTITUTING DIVIDEND.—Paragraph (2) of section

304(b) (relating to amount constituting dividend) is amended to 26 USC 304. read as follows: "(2) AMOUNT CONSTITUTING DIVIDEND.—In the case of any acquisition of stock to which subsection (a) applies, the determination of the amount which is a dividend (and the source thereoD shall be made as if the property were distributed— "(A) by the acquiring corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits, and "(B) then by the issuing corporation to the extent of its earnings and profits." o^': •; '<•'-. (2) COORDINATION WITH SECTION 351.—Subparagraph (A) of section 304(b)(3) (relating to coordination with section 351) is amended by striking out "(and not part III)" and inserting in . v& i lieu thereof "(and not section 351 and not so much of sections 357 and 358 as relates to section 351)". (3) CERTAIN ASSUMPTIONS OF LIABILITY.—

'

(A) The first sentence of clause (i) of section 304(b)(3)(B) (relating to certain assumptions of liability, etc.) is amended by striking out "Subsection (a)" and inserting in lieu thereof "In the case of an acquisition described in section 351, subsection (a)". (B) Subparagraph (B) of section 304(b)(3) (relating to coordination with section 351) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: "(iii) CLAUSE (i) DOES NOT APPLY TO STOCK ACQUIRED

"

^

'"^"^ j^

[

c -H > •

- < > JBJ fi f ^