Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1004
[…] 235(g)(4)(B) of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (defining current accrued benefit) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of any plan described in the first sentence of paragraph (5), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting for 'January 1, 1983' the applicable date determined under paragraph (5)." (3) TRANSITION FRACTION ONLY APPLIES TO PLANS IN EXISTENCE

26 USC 415.

BEFORE JULY 1, 1982.—Paragraph (6) of section 415(e) (relating to special transition rule for defined contribution fraction for years ending after December 31, 1982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(C) PLAN MUST HAVE BEEN IN EXISTENCE ON OR BEFORE

JULY 1, 1982.—This paragraph shall apply only to plans which were in existence on or before July 1, 1982." (4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS ENTERED INTO BEFORE JULY 1, 1982.—Clausc (ii) of section

26 USC 415 note.