Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1022
[…] ^>,

26 USC 692 note.

(1) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Paragraph (1) of section 1(b) of Public Law 98-259 is amended by striking out "December 31, 1979" and inserting in lieu thereof "November 17, 1978".

26 USC 692. Ante, p. 142. , ^3_.,:.

TIME OF INJURY.—Paragraph (1) of section 692 (relating to certain military and civilian employees of the United States dying as a result of injuries sustained overseas) is amended by striking «3ut "as a result of wounds or injury incurred" and inserting in lieu thereof "as a result of wounds or injury which was incurred while the individual was a military or civilian employee of the United States and which was incurred".

r,v.^.^,. iili- VT;,^

AGAINST THE UNITED STATES.—Subparagraph (A) of section 692(c)(2) (defining terroristic or military action) is amended to read as follows: "(A) any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies, and".

(2) REQUIREMENT THAT EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP EXIST AT

(3) CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF TERRORISTIC ACTIVITY

26 USC 692 note.

(4) TREATMENT OF DIRECTOR GENERAL OF MULTINATIONAL FORCE