Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1022
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1022

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 974 26 USC 440 note.

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 (3) The amendments made by this subsection shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1979. (e) BASIS ADJUSTMENTS IN PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS AND SUBCHAPTER S STOCK FOR PERCENTAGE DEPLETION.—

26 USC 705.

(1) PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS.—Paragraph (3) of section 705(a)

(relating to determination of basis of partner's interest) is amended to read as follows: "(3) decreased (but not below zero) by the amount of the partner's deduction for depletion for any partnership oil and gas property to the extent such deduction does not exceed the proportionate share of the adjusted basis of such property allocated to such partner under section 613A(c)(7)(D)." (2) SUBCHAPTER

26 USC 1367.

S STOCK.—Subparagraph

(E) of

section