Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1052
[…] 26 USC 4481

note. 26 USC 4481 iiote. 26 USC 4483.

of 1982. (4) TAXABLE GROSS WEIGHT.—For purposes of this subsection,

the term 'taxable gross weight' has the same meaning as when used in section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) (and the provisions of subsection (b)) shall take effect on July 1, 1984. SEC. 902. SPECIAL RULE FOR TRUCKS USED IN LOGGING. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4483 (relating to exemptions from highway use tax) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) REDUCTION IN TAX FOR TRUCKS USED IN LOGGING.—The tax

26 USC 4483 note.

imposed by section 4481 shall be reduced by 25 percent with respect to any highway motor vehicle if— "(1) the exclusive use of such vehicle during any taxable period is the transportation, to and from a point located on a forested site, of products harvested from such forested site, and "(2) such vehicle is registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a highway motor vehicle used in the transportation of harvested forest products.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall take effect on July 1, 1984. SEC. 903.