Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1052
[…] 26 USC 4483 note. 96 Stat. 2177.

7,500-MILES EXEMPTION FOR AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the Case of an agricultural vehicle, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by substituting 7,500' for '5,000' each place it appears. "(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of this paragraph— "(i) AGRICULTURAL VEHICLE.—The term 'agricultural vehicle' means any highway motor vehicle— "(I) used primarily for farming purposes, and "(II) registered (under the laws of the State in which such vehicle is required to be registered) as a