Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1228
[…] The executive agency shall award the contract by transmitting written notice of the award to such source and shall promptly notify all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals. "(e) If the agency head considers that a bid or proposal evidences a violation of the antitrust laws, such agency head shall refer the bid or proposal to the Attorney General for appropriate action.". (3) Section 309 of such Act (41 U.S.C. 259) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "Oa) The term 'competitive procedures' means procedures under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition. Such term also includes— "(1) procurement of architectural or engineering services conducted in accordance with title IX of this Act (40 U.S.C. 541 et seq.); "(2) the competitive selection of basic research proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review or scientific review (as appropriate) of such