Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1254
[…] (2) by inserting "maintain its deposit with and" before "pay premiums to the Board"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the above, when an insured credit union's insured status is terminated and the credit union subsequently obtains comparable insurance coverage from another source, insurance of its accounts by the fund may cease immediately upon the effective date of such comparable coverage by mutual consent of the credit union and the Board.". SEC. 2813. (a) Title III of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 303 by inserting ", an instrumentality of the United States," after "Central Liquidity Facility" in the second sentence; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: STATE AND LOCAL TAX EXEMPTION

12 USC 1795k.

Ante, p. 1033.

"SEC. 312. (a) The Central Liquidity Facility, and its franchise, activities, capital reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all State and local taxation now or hereafter imposed, other than taxes on real property held by the Facility (to the same extent, according to its value, as other similar property held by other persons is taxed). "(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the notes, bonds, debentures, and other obligations issued on behalf of the Central Liquidity Facility and the income therefrom shall be exempt from all State and local taxation now or hereafter imposed.