Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1254
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1254

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

98 STAT. 1206

Report.

12 USC 1795b.

SEC. 2811. Section 203(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1783(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting "deposits and" before "premium charges"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Board shall report annually to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives with respect to the operating level of the fund. Such report shall also include the results of an independent audit of the fund.". SEC. 2812. Section 206(d)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(d)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "subsection (a)"; (2) by inserting "maintain its deposit with and" before "pay premiums to the Board"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: