Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/1254
[…] 12 USC 1795b.

SEC. 2811. Section 203(b) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1783(b)) is amended— (1) by inserting "deposits and" before "premium charges"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: "The Board shall report annually to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives with respect to the operating level of the fund. Such report shall also include the results of an independent audit of the fund.". SEC. 2812. Section 206(d)(1) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(d)(1)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "subsection (a)"; (2) by inserting "maintain its deposit with and" before "pay premiums to the Board"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the above, when an insured credit union's insured status is terminated and the credit union subsequently obtains comparable insurance coverage from another source, insurance of its accounts by the fund may cease immediately upon the effective date of such comparable coverage by mutual consent of the credit union and the Board.". SEC. 2813. (a) Title III of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1795 et seq.) is amended— (1) in section 303 by inserting ", an instrumentality of the United States," after "Central Liquidity Facility" in the second sentence; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following: STATE AND