Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/188
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 140

PUBLIC LAW 98-258—APR. 10, 1984 loan and for the term of the original loan at a rate that is the lower of (1) the rate of interest on the original loan or (2) the rate being charged by the Secretary for loans, other than guaranteed loans, of the same type at the time of the deferral, consolidation, rescheduling, or reamortization.", CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

7 USC 1982.

SEC. 606. Section 336 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1986) is amended by— (1) designating the first, second, and third sentences as subsections (a), (c), and (d), respectively; and (2) inserting after subsection (a) (as designated under clause (a) of this section) the following new subsection: "(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no officer or employee of the Department of Agriculture who acts on or reviews an application made by any person under this title for a loan to purchase land may acquire, directly or indirectly, any interest in such land for a period of three years after the date on which such action is taken or such review is made. This prohibition shall not apply to a former member of a county committee provided for in section 332 of this title upon a determination by the Secretary, prior to the acquisition of such interest, that such former member acted in good faith when acting on or reviewing such application.". LIMITED R E S O U R C E BORROWERS

7 USC 1922. 7 USC 1941.

Ante, p. 138.