Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/387
[…] "(b) A bankruptcy judge who has retired may, upon consent, be recalled to serve as a bankruptcy judge in any judicial district by the judicial council of the circuit within which such district is located. Upon recall, a bankruptcy judge may receive a salary for such service in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Judicial C!onference of the United States, subject to the restrictions on the payment of an annuity in subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5.

28 USC 155.

"§ 156. Staff; expenses "(a) Each bankruptcy judge may appoint a secretary, a law clerk, and such additional assistants as the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts determines to be necessary. "(b) Upon certification to the judicial council of the circuit involved and to the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts that the number of cases and proceedings pending within the jurisdiction under section 1334 of this title within a judicial district so warrants, the bankruptcy judges for such district may appoint an individual to serve as clerk of such bankruptcy court. The clerk may appoint, with the approval of such bankruptcy judges, and in such number as may be approved by the Director, necessary deputies, and may remove such deputies with the approval of such bankruptcy judges. "(c) Any court may utilize facilities or services, either on or off the court's premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets,

r|^^,^ ^^.^.q - ..

5 USC 8331. 28 USC 156.

Ante, p. 333.