Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/622
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to options acquired or lapsed after the date of the enactment of this Act in taxable years ending after such date. SEC. 58. AMENDMENTS TO ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX. (a) CLARIFICATION THAT TAX APPLIES TO CORPORATIONS WHICH ARE NOT CLOSELY HELD.—Section 532 (relating to corporations subject to

accumulated earnings tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) APPLICATION DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO NUMBER OF

SHAREHOLDERS.—The application of this part to a corporation shall