Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/746
[…] Ante, p. 697.

26 USC 6511.

(2) Subsection (f) of section 6511 is amended by striking out "section 6501(n)(l)" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 6501(1)(1)". 26 USC 118 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to expenditures with respect to which the second taxable year described in section 118(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ends after December 31, 1984.

Subtitle L—Miscellaneous Provisions SEC. 171. INCLUSION OF TAX BENEFIT ITEMS IN INCOME. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 111 (relating to recovery of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 111. RECOVERY OF TAX BENEFIT ITEMS. "(a) DEDUCTIONS.—Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce income subject to tax.

26 USC 111.

"(b) CREDITS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—If—•

"(A) a credit was allowable with respect to any amount for any prior tsixable year, and "(B) during the taxable year there is a downward price adjustment or similar adjustment, the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount of the credit attributable to the adjustment. (2) EXCEPTION WHERE CREDIT DID NOT REDUCE TAX.—Para-

graph (1) shall not apply to the extent that the credit allowable for the recovered amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter. "(3) EXCEPTION FOR INVESTMENT TAX CREDIT AND FOREIGN TAX

CREDIT.—This subsection shall not apply with respect to the credit determined under section 46 and the foreign tax credit.