Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/770
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/770

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 722 26 USC 804.

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984 "SEC. 804. LIFE INSURANCE DEDUCTIONS.

"For purposes of this part, the term 'life insurance deductions' means— T V q JMA f "(1) the general deductions provided in section 805, "(2) the special life insurance company deduction determined Post, p. 724. under section 806(a), and "(3) the small life insurance company deduction (if any) determined under section 806(b). 26 USC 805.

Post, p. 726.

"SEC. 805. GENERAL DEDUCTIONS. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—For purposes of this part, there shall be

allowed the following deductions: "(1) DEATH BENEFITS, ETC.—All claims and benefits accrued, and all losses incurred (whether or not ascertained), during the taxable year on insurance and annuity contracts. "(2) INCREASES IN CERTAIN RESERVES.—The net increase in reserves which is required by section 807(b) to be taken into account under this paragraph. "(3) POLICYHOLDER DIVIDENDS.—The deduction for policy-

Post, p. 732.

holder dividends (determined under section 808(c)).