Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/859
[…] SEC. 432. EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED CORPORATIONS FROM AT-RISK RULES, ETC. (a) EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED CORPORATIONS FROM AT-RISK RULES.—Subsection (c) of section 465 (relating

to deductions limited to amount at risk) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) EXCLUSION OF ACTIVE BUSINESSES OF QUALIFIED CORPORATIONS.—

"(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of a taxpayer which is a qualified C corporation— ^^ *"^ "(i) each qualifying business carried on by such tax^ •. payer shall be treated as a separate activity, and '|f "(ii) subsection (a) shall not apply to losses from such business.