Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/888
[…] 26 USC 196.

(A) Section 196 (relating to deduction for certain unused investment credits) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 196. DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN UNUSED BUSINESS CREDITS.

Ante, p. 827.

Ante, p. 828.

•&> q 7*:f q Ante, p. 834. Ante, p. 837. Ante, p. 832.

"(a) ALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION.—If any portion of the qualified business credits determined for any taxable year has not, after the application of section 38(c), been allowed to the taxpayer as a credit under section 38 for any taxable year, an amount equal to the credit not so allowed shall be allowed to the taxpayer as a deduction for the first taxable year following the last taxable year for which such Credit could, under section 39, have been allowed as a credit. "Ob) TAXPAYER'S DYING OR CEASING TO EXIST.—If a taxpayer dies or ceases to exist before the first taxable year following the last taxable year for which the qualified business credits could, under section 39, have been allowed as a credit, the amount described in subsection (a) (or the proper