Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/917
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/917

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-369—JULY 18, 1984

98 STAT. 869

(2) QUALIFIED ANNUITIES.—Clause (i) of section 403(a)(4)(A) 26 USC 403. (relating to rollover amounts) is amended to read as follows: "(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an employee annuity described in paragraph (1) is paid to him,'. (3) SECTION 403(b) ANNUITIES.—Clause (i) of section 403(b)(8)(A) (relating to rollover amounts) is amended to read as follows: "(i) any portion of the balance to the credit of an employee in an annuity contract described in paragraph (1) is paid to him,". (b) SPECIAL RULES FOR ROLLOVERS OF PARTIAL DISTRIBUTIONS.—