Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 1.djvu/979
[…] For purposes of applying such requirements, a possession of the United States shall be treated as a State; except that clause (ii) of subsection (n)(4)(A) shall not apply." (2) Subparagraph (B) of section 103(m)(2) is amended to read as follows: ,,, r,,;,,,, "(B) is exempt from tax under this title without regard to any provision of law which is not contained in this title and which is not contained in a revenue Act." (3) Subsection (m) of section 103 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) EXCEPTIONS.—The following obligations shall be treated as obligations described in paragraph (1) (without regard to the second sentence thereof): "(A) Any obligation issued pursuant to the