Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/267
[…] "(iii) For purposes of clause (i), the term 'nonvested participant' means a participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.". (e) CERTAIN MATERNITY OR PATERNITY ABSENCES NOT TREATED AS BREAKS IN SERVICE.— (1) MINIMUM PARTICIPATION STANDARDS.—Subsection (b) of sec-

tion 202 (29 U.S.C. 1052(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5)(A) In the case of each individual who is absent from work for any period— "(i) by reason of the pregnancy of the individual, "(ii) by reason of the birth of a child of the individual, "(iii) by reason of the placement of a child with the individual in connection with the adoption of such child by such individual, or "(iv) for purposes of caring for such child for a