Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/267
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/267

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-397—AUG. 23, 1984

98 STAT. 1427

(1) MINIMUM PARTICIPATION STANDARDS.—Paragraph (4) of section 202(b) (29 U.S.C. 1052(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: "(4)(A) For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account in computing the period of service if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of— "(i)5,or "(ii) the aggregate number of years of service before such period.