Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/267
[…] "(B) If any years of service are not required to be taken into account by reason of a period of breaks in service to which subparagraph (A) applies, such years of service shall not be taken into account in applying subparagraph (A) to a subsequent period of breaks in service. "(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'nonvested participant' means a participant who does not have any nonforfeitable right under the plan to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions.". (2) MINIMUM VESTING STANDARDS.—Subparagraph (D) of section 203(b)(3) (29 U.S.C. 1053(b)(3)(D)) is amended to read as follows: "(D)(i) For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of— "(I) 5, or "(II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period.