Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/277
[…] graph heading and inserting in lieu thereof "5 CONSECUTIVE iYEAR BREAKS I N SERVICE",

(2) by striking out "any 1-year break in service" and inserting in lieu thereof "5 consecutive 1-year breaks in service", and (3) by striking out "such break" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "such 5-year period". (d) RULE OF PARITY FOR NONVESTED PARTICIPANTS TO B E APPLIED ONLY IF BREAK IN SERVICE EXCEEDS 5 YEARS.— (1) MINIMUM PARTICIPATION STANDARDS.—Subparagraph (D) of

section 410(a)(5) (relating to breaks in service) is amended to read as follows:

26 USC 410.

"(D) NONVESTED PARTICIPANTS.—

"(i) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of paragraph (1), in the case of a nonvested participant, years of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan before any period of consecutive 1-year breaks in service shall not be required to be taken into account in computing the period of service if the number of consecutive 1-year breaks in service within such period equals or exceeds the greater of— "(I) 5, or "(II) the aggregate number of years of service before such period, "(ii) YEARS OF SERVICE NOT TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.—If