Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/438
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 2.djvu/438

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

98 STAT. 1598

PUBLIC LAW 98-417—SEPT. 24, 1984 TITLE II—PATENT EXTENSION

SEC. 201. (a) Title 35 of the United States Code is amended by adding the following new section immediately after section 155A: 35 USC 156. Claims.

Marketing.

Claims.

"§ 156. Extension of patent term "(a) The term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the patent if— "(1) the term of the patent has not expired before an application is submitted under subsection (d) for its extension; "(2) the term of the patent has never been extended; "(3) an application for extension is submitted by the owner of record of the patent or its agent and in accordance with