Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 98 Part 3.djvu/827
[…] This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 98-000—MMMM. DD, 1984

PUBLIC LAW 98-615—NOV. 8, 1984

98 STAT. 3199

each year during which the annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect since the date of the annuity commenced shall be 6 percent. "(C) If the employee or Member does not make such deposit, the Office shall collect such amount by offset against the employee or Member's annuity, up to a maximum of 25 percent of the net annuity otherwise payable to the employee or Member, and the employee or Member is deemed to consent to such offset."; (4) in section 8341— (A) in paragraphs (IKA) and (2)(A) of subsection (a), by striking out "1 year" and inserting in lieu thereof "9 months"; (B) in subsection (b)— (i) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if an employee or Member dies after having retired under this subchapter and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent (or 50 percent if retired before October 11, 1962) of an annuity computed under section 8389(a)-(i) and (n) of this title as may apply with respect to the annuitant, or of such portion thereof as may have been designated for this purpose under section 8339(j)(l) of this title, unless the right to a survivor annuity was waived under such section 8339(j)(l) or, in the case of remarriage, the employee or Member did not file an election under section 8339(j)(5)(C) or section 8339(k)(2) of this title. as the case may be."; (ii) in the second