Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/529
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1985

PUBLIC LAW 9 9 - 1 2 1 - O C T. 11, 1985 "SEC.

1274A. SPECIAL RULES FOR CERTAIN TRANSACTIONS WHERE STATED PRINCIPAL AMOUNT DOES NOT EXCEED $2,800,000.

"(a) LOWER DISCOUNT RATE.—In the case of any qualified debt instrument, the discount rate used for purposes of sections 483 and 1274 shall not exceed 9 percent, compounded semiannually. "(b) QUALIFIED DEBT INSTRUMENT DEFINED.—For purposes of this section, the term 'qualified debt instrument' means any debt instrument given in consideration for the sale or exchange of property (other than new section 38 property within the meaning of section 48(b)) if the stated principal amount of such instrument does not exceed $2,800,000.

99 STAT. 507 26 USC 1274A.

98 Stat. 553. 26 USC 483. 98 Stat. 538. 26 USC 1274.

98 Stat. 638. 26 USC 48.

"(c) ELECTION TO U S E CASH METHOD WHERE STATED PRINCIPAL AMOUNT DOES NOT EXCEED $2,000,000.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any cash method debt instrument— "(A) section 1274 shall not apply, and "(B) interest on such debt instument shall be taken into account by both the borrower and the lender under the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.