Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/530
[…] "(e) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including— "(1) regulations coordinating the provisions of this section with other provisions of this title, "(2) regulations necessary to prevent the avoidance of tax through the abuse of the provisions of subsection (c), and "(3) regulations relating to the treatment of transfers of cash method debt instruments." (b) EXCEPTION FOR ASSUMPTIONS.—Subsection (c) of section 1274 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) EXCEPTION FOR ASSUMPTIONS.—If any person— "(A) in connection with the sale or exchange of property, assumes any debt instrument, or "(B) acquires any property subject to any debt instrument, in determining whether this section or section 483 applies to such debt instrument, such assumption (or such acquisition) shall not be taken into account unless the terms and conditions of such debt instrument are modified (or the nature of the transaction is changed) in connection with the assumption (or acquisition)." (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

98 Stat. 553. 26 USC 483.

Supra. Ante, p. 507. 98 Stat. 540.

98 St^? 58?' 26USe280G.

(1) Section 483 of such Code is amended by striking out subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f), (g), and (h) as subsections (e), (f), and (g), respectively.