Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/530
[…] (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—

98 Stat. 553. 26 USC 483.

Supra. Ante, p. 507. 98 Stat. 540.

98 St^? 58?' 26USe280G.

(1) Section 483 of such Code is amended by striking out subsection (e) and by redesignating subsections (f), (g), and (h) as subsections (e), (f), and (g), respectively. (2) Paragraph (1) of section 483(e) of such Code (as redesignated by paragraph (D) is amended by striking out "7 percent" and inserting in lieu thereof "6 percent". (3) Subsection (g) of section 483 of such Code (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended to read as follows: "(g) CROSS REFERENCES.— "(1) For treatment of assumptions, see section 1274(c)(4). "(2) For special rules for certain transactions where stated principal amount does not exceed $2,800,000, see section 1274A. "(3) For special rules in case of the borrower under certain loans for personal use, see section 1275(b)."

^^^ Paragraph (4) of section 280G(d) of such Code is amended by striking out "in accordance with section 1274(b)(2)" and