Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 99 Part 1.djvu/713
[…] SEC. 919. REVISION AND EXTENSION OF PROCUREMENT TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT PROGRAM

(a) PROGRAM REVISIONS.—Sections 2411 through 2414 of title 10, United States Code, are amended to read as follows: "§ 2411. Definitions "In this chapter: "(1) 'Eligible entity' means— "(A) a State (as defined in section 6302(5) of title 31); "(B) a local government (as defined in section 6302(2) of title 31); and "(C) a private, nonprofit organization. "(2) 'Distressed entity means an eligible entity (within the meaning of paragraph (I)(B)) that— "(A) has a per capita income of 80 percent or less of the State average; or "(B) has an unemployment rate one percent greater than the national average for the most recent 24-month period for which statistics are available.

98 Stat. 2605, 2606. 10 USC 2411.