Azar v. Allina Health Services/Opinion of the Court
[…] The courts below accepted the government’s submission, and the government hasn’t sought to take a different position in this Court. So we express no opinion on whether the statute in fact contains such a “gap.” We hold simply that, when the government establishes or changes an avowedly “gap”-filling policy, it can’t evade its notice-and-comment obligations under §1395hh(a)(2) on the strength of the arguments it has advanced in this case.

*

The judgment of the court of appeals is

Affirmed.

JUSTICE KAVANAUGH took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

  1. Nor does §1395hh(e)(1) imply that the statute is using “regulations” and “interpretative rules” to mean different things. Post, at 4–5. True, that provision refers to “regulations, manual instructions, interpretative rules, statements of policy, or guidelines of general applicability.” But contrary to the dissent’s suggestion that each item in the list “refers to something different,” post, at 5, the items appear to have substantial overlap.