Compendium of US Copyright Office Practices, II (1984)/100
[…] Section 410(b) provides that in "any case in which the Register of copyrights determines that ... the material deposited does not constitute copyrightable subject matter or that the claim is invalid for any other reason, the Register shall refuse registration and shall notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for such refusal." Section 205(a) states that any "transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office." These provisions, together with other pertinent sections of the law, constitute the statutory basis for the examining and related practices of the copyright Office.
106