Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division A/Title VII
[…] "(h) FUNDING FOR FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN TRIBES AND ALASKA NATIVE CORPORATIONS—The Secretary may enter into alternative funding arrangements with federally recognized Native American Indian Tribes and Alaska Native Corporations (including their affiliated membership organizations) if the Secretary determines that the goals and objectives of the program will be met by such arrangements, and that statutory limitations regarding contracts with individual producers as defined under this Subtitle will not be exceeded by any Tribal or Native Corporation member.".
(b) Section 1240G of the Food Security Act of 1985, 16 U.S.C. 3839aa-7, is amended by inserting after "2007," the following: "(excluding funding arrangements with federally recognized Native American Indian Tribes or Alaska Native Corporations under section 1240B(h))".

SEC. 795.[edit]

There is hereby appropriated $6,000,000, to remain available until expended, for a grant to the Florida Department of Citrus.

SEC. 796.[edit]