Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division B/Title IV
[…] (b) Section 405(b)(4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3965(b)(4)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", or the limitation under section 402(a)(3), whichever is higher".
(c) Section 401(a) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3961(a)) is amended by striking "shall not exceed the annual rate of pay payable for level I of such Executive Schedule" and inserting "shall be subject to the limitation on certain payments under section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, or the limitation under section 402(a)(3), whichever is higher".

SEC. 413.[edit]

(a) Section 2 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(o) make administrative corrections or adjustments to an employee's pay, allowances, or differentials, resulting from mistakes or retroactive personnel actions, as well as provide back pay and other categories of payments under section 5596 of title 5, United States Code, as part of the settlement or compromise of administrative claims or grievances filed against the Department.".
(b) Such section is further amended—
(1) in subsection (k), by striking "and";
(2) by transferring subsection (m) within such section to appear after subsection (l);
(3) in subsections (l) and (m), by striking the period at the end of such subsection and inserting a semicolon; and