Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division B/Title IV
[…] "(3) Upon a determination by the Secretary that the Senior Foreign Service performance appraisal system, as designed and applied, makes meaningful distinctions based on relative performance—
"(A) the maximum rate of basic pay payable for the Senior Foreign Service shall be level II of the Executive Schedule; and
"(B) the applicable aggregate pay cap shall be equivalent to the aggregate pay cap set forth in section 5307(d)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for members of the Senior Executive Service.".
(b) Section 405(b)(4) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3965(b)(4)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ", or the limitation under section 402(a)(3), whichever is higher".
(c) Section 401(a) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3961(a)) is amended by striking "shall not exceed the annual rate of pay payable for level I of such Executive Schedule" and inserting "shall be subject to the limitation on certain payments under section 5307 of title 5, United States Code, or the limitation under section 402(a)(3), whichever is higher".

SEC. 413.[edit]