Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division B/Title IV
[…] SEC. 411.[edit]

During fiscal year 2005, section 404(b)(2)(B) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103-236, 22 U.S.C. 287e note), shall be administered as though the matter following clause (iii) reads as follows:
"(v) For assessments made during calendar year 2005, 27.1 percent.".

SEC. 412.[edit]

(a) Section 402(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3962(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking the second and third sentences and inserting the following new sentences: "The President shall also prescribe ranges of basic salary rates for each class. Except as provided in paragraph (3), basic salary rates for the Senior Foreign Service may not exceed the maximum rate or be less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable for the Senior Executive Service under section 5382 of title 5, United States Code."; and
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following new paragraphs: