Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division D/Title V
[…] Provided, That this section shall not apply to democracy, rule of law, peacekeeping programs and activities, child survival and health, basic eduction, and agriculture programs;
Provided further, That the Secretary may waive the requirements of this section if he determines that to do so is in the national security interests of the United States.


SEC. 593. Administrative provisions related to multilateral development banks.[edit]

(a) Section 1307 of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262m-7) is amended—
(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:
"(a) ASSESSMENT REQUIRED BEFORE FAVORABLE VOTE ON PROPOSAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the United States Executive Director of each multilateral development bank not to vote in favor of any proposal (including but not limited to any loan, credit, grant, guarantee) which would result or be likely to result in significant impact on the environment, unless the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of State and the Administrators of the United States Agency for International Development and the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that for at least 120 days before the date of the vote—
"(1) an assessment analyzing the environmental impacts of the proposed action, including associated and cumulative impacts, and of alternatives to the proposed action, has been completed by the borrower or the bank and has been made available to the board of directors of the bank; and