Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005/Division D/Title V
[…] "(g) MULTILATERAL DEVELOPMENT BANK DEFINED.—In this title, the term 'multilateral development bank' means the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the International Development Association, the International Finance Corporation, the Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, the African Development Bank, the African Development Fund, the Asian Development Bank, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Inter-American Investment Corporation, any other institution (other than the International Monetary Fund) specified in section 1701(c)(2), and any subsidiary of any such institution.".
(b) Section 1303(b) of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262m-2(b)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(b)" and replacing "International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Inter-American Development Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank" with the phrase "multilateral development banks as defined in section 1307(g)"; and
(2) by inserting it at the end of subsection (b) the following text: