Lamps Plus, Inc. v. Frank Varela/Dissent Breyer
[…] See §3 (providing that a court, when referring claims for arbitration, “shall on application of one of the parties stay” the case “until such arbitration has been had”). The stay relieves the parties of the burden and distraction of continuing to litigate any remaining claims while the arbitration is ongoing. And true to the FAA’s proarbitration appellate scheme, §16(a) permits immediate appeals of district court orders refusing to enter a stay, while §16(b) generally prohibits immediate appeals of district court orders granting a stay. Compare §16(a)(1)(A) (“An appeal may be taken from” an order “refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title”) with §16(b)(1) (“[A]n appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order… granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title”).

I could go on. Section 16(a) of the FAA permits immediate appeal of an interlocutory order granting an injunction against arbitration, while §16(b) generally prohibits immediate appeal of an order refusing to enjoin an arbitration. Compare §16(a)(2) with §16(b)(4).