Lamps Plus, Inc. v. Frank Varela/Dissent Breyer
[…] See Brief for Petitioners 29. Lamps Plus points out that §16(a) permits the appeal of “a final decision with respect to an arbitration.” 9 U. S. C. §16(a)(3). Lamps Plus reasons that, so long as a decision is final, it is appealable under the FAA.

I disagree because I do not believe that the District Court had the discretion to dismiss the case immediately after granting Lamps Plus’ motion to compel arbitration. Section 4 of the FAA permits a district court to compel the parties to arbitrate their claim, and §16(b)(2) explains that “an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order… directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title.” Thus, the District Court order compelling arbitration was interlocutory and generally unappealable.