Page:Sanskrit Grammar by Whitney p1.djvu/154

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.


Dual:
N. A. V. जौ
jāú
धियौ
dhíyāu
भुवौ
bhúvāu
I. D. Ab. जाभ्याम्
jā́bhyām
धीभ्याम्
dhībhyā́m
भूभ्याम्
bhūbhyā́m
G. L. जोस्
jós
धियोस्
dhiyós
भुवोस्
bhuvós
Plural:
N. V. जास्
jā́s
धियस्
dhíyas
भुवस्
bhúvas
A. जास् (जस्?)
jā́s, jás
धियस्
dhíyas
भुवस्
bhúvas
I. जाभिस्
jā́bhis
धीभिस्
dhībhís
भूभिस्
bhūbhís
D. Ab. जाभ्यस्
jā́bhyas
धीभ्यस्
dhībhyás
भूभ्यस्
bhūbhyás
G. जाणाम् (जाम्?)
jā́ṇām, jā́m
धियाभ्, धीनाम्
dhiyā́m, dhīnā́m
भुवाभ्, भूनाभ्
bhuvā́m, bhūnā́m
L. जासु
jā́su
धीषु
dhīṣú
भूषु
bhūṣú

352. Monosyllabic stems in composition. When the nouns above described occur as a final member of a compound, or when any root in ā or ī or ū is found in a like position, the inflection of an ā-stem is as above. But ī- and ū-stems follow a divided usage: the final vowel before a vowel-ending is either converted into a short vowel and semivowel (iy or uv, as above) or into a semivowel simply (y or v). The accent is nowhere thrown forward upon the endings; and therefore, when ī and ū become y and v, the resulting syllable is circumflex (83–4). Thus:

Masc. and fem. Singular:
N. V. -dhī́s -bhū́s
A. -dhíyam -dhyàm -bhúvam -bhvàm
I. -dhíyā -dhyā̀ -bhúvā -bhvā̀
D. -dhíye -dhyè -bhúve -bhvè
Ab. G. -dhíyas -dhyàs -bhúvas -bhvàs
L. -dhíyi -dhyì -bhúvi -bhvì