Page:Sanskrit Grammar by Whitney p1.djvu/214

From Wikisource
Jump to: navigation, search
This page has been validated.

a. Their inflection in the later language is as follows:

Singular :

1st pers. 2d pers.
N. अहम्
ahám
त्वम्
tvám
A. माम्, मा
mā́m,
त्वाम्, त्वा
tvā́m, tvā
I. मया
máyā
त्वया
tváyā
D. मह्यम्, मे
máhyam, me
तुभ्यम्, ते
túbhyam, te
Ab. मत्
mát
त्वत्
tvát
G. मम, मे
máma, me
तव, ते
táva, te
L. मयि
máyi
त्वयि
tváyi

Dual:

N. A. V. आवाम्
āvā́m
युवाम्
yuvā́m
I. D. Ab. आवाभ्याम्
āvā́bhyām
युवाभ्याम्
yuvā́bhyām
G. L. आवयोस्
āváyos
युवयोस्
yuváyos
and A. D. G. नौ
nāu
वाम्
vām

Plural:

N. वयम्
vayám
यूयम्
yūyám
A. अस्मान्, नस्
asmā́n, nas
युष्मान्, वस्
yuṣmā́n, vas
I. अस्माभिस्
asmā́bhis
युष्माभिस्
yuṣmā́bhis
D. अस्मभ्यम्, नस्
asmábhyam, nas
युष्मभ्यम्, वस्
yuṣmábhyam, vas