Page:Shrinking the Commons.djvu/45
[…] 2. See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c).
  3. See § 304(c)(1), (2), (4). The grants subject to termination are somewhat broader under § 304(c) insofar as they include grants made other than by the original author, although the distinction is unimportant for present purposes. See generally H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 14042 (summarizing key differences between termination provisions of §§ 203 and 304(c)).
  4. § 304(c)(3) (“Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is later.”).