Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/220
[…] APRIL 30, 1986.—Section 5(c) of the Emergency Extension Act of 1985 (Public Law 99-107), as amended by section 9101(a) of this title, is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) PHYSICIAN PAYMENTS.—For purposes of subsection (b), the term 'extension period' means the period beginning on October 1, 1985, and ending on April 30, 1986." (b) EXTENSION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS THROUGH DECEMBER 31,

1986.— (1) EXTENSION.—Section 1842(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(4)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A)— (i) by inserting "(i)" after "(4)(A)", and (ii) by adding at the end the following new clauses: "(ii)(I) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, by a physician who is not a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) at the time of furnishing the services, the Secretary shall not set any level higher than the same level as was set for the 12month period beginning July 1, 1983. "(II) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the fourth sentence of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, by a physician who is a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1))