Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/299
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 1.djvu/299

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986

100 STAT. 263

(1) ACTIONS AGAINST THE CORPORATION.—Section 4003(f) (29

U.S.C. 1303(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f)(1) Except with respect to withdrawal liability disputes under part 1 of subtitle E, any person who is a fiduciary, employer, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, participant, or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such plan, may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court. "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'appropriate court' means— "(A) the United States district court before which proceedings under section 4041 or 4042 are being conducted.