Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/160
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/160

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1262

PUBLIC LAW 99-496—OCT. 16, 1986 PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING PRIVATE SECTOR INVOLVEMENT IN JOB TRAINING PROGRAMS

29 USC 1582.

State and local governments.

"SEC. 172. (a)(1)(A) The President is authorized to make Presidential awards for outstanding achievement by the private sector in the job training partnership program authorized by this Act. The President is authorized to make such awards to individuals who, and organizations which, have demonstrated outstanding achievement in planning and administering job training partnership programs or in contributing to the success of the job training partnership program. "(B) In making the awards pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the President shall consider the effectiveness of the program for which the award is made.