Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/194
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/194

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1296

PUBLIC LAW 99-498—OCT. 17, 1986 "ALLOTMENTS TO INSTITUTIONS

20 USC 1063.

"SEC. 324. (a) ALLOTMENT; PELL GRANT BASIS.—From the amounts

appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each part B institution a sum which bears the same ratio to one-half that amount as the number of Pell Grant recipients in attendance at such institution at the end of the school year preceding the beginning of that fiscal year bears to the total number of Pell Grant recipients at all part B institutions. "(b) ALLOTMENT; GRADUATES BASIS.—From the amounts appropriated to carry out this part for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot to each part B institution a sum which bears the same ratio to one-fourth that amount as the number of graduates for such school year at such institution bears to