Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/380
[…] "(b) ASSESSMENT OF COSTS AND OTHER CHARGES.—Notwithstanding

any provision of State law to the contrary— "(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this title shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this title, reasonable collection costs; and "(2) in collecting any obligation arising from a loan made under part B of this title, a guaranty agency or the Secretary shall not be subject to a defense raised by any borrower based on a claim of infancy. "INSTITUTIONAL AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE INFORMATION FOR STUDENTS

20 USC 1092.

"SEC. 485. (a) INFORMATION DISSEMINATION ACTIVITIES.—(1) Each

eligible institution participating in any program under this title shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective