Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/576
[…] within the 30-day period immediately following enactment of t > the Act, the Administrator shall certify in writing that the portion of the remedial action covered by the ROD or consent decree complies to the maximum extent practicable with section 121 of CERCLA. Any ROD signed before enactment of this Act and reopened after enactment of this Act to modify or supplement the selection of remedy shall be subject to the requirements of section 121 of CERCLA. SEC. 122. SETTLEMENTS.

(a) N E W SECTION.—Title I of CERCLA is amended by adding the following new section after section 121: President of U.S. 42 USC 9622.

Ante, p. 1618.

"SEC. 122. SETTLEMENTS.

I

"(a) AUTHORITY To ENTER INTO AGREEMENTS.—The President, in his discretion, may enter into an agreement with any person (including the owner or operator of the facility from which a release or substantial threat of release emanates, or any other potentially responsible person), to perform any response action (including any action described in section 104(b)) if the President determines that such action will be done properly by such person.