Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/576
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 2.djvu/576

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 1678

42 USC 9621 note.

PUBLIC LAW 99-499—OCT. 17, 1986

dence. Such action shall be brought in the United States district '^ court for the district in which the facility is located. "(ii) If the State establishes, on the administrative record, that the President's finding is not supported by substantial evidence, the remedial action shall be modified to conform to ^" such standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation, i "(iii) If the State fails to establish that the President's finding was not supported by substantial evidence and if the State pays, within 60 days of judgment, the additional costs attributable to meeting such standard, requirement,