Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/191
[…] SEC. 9312. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS. (a) REPEAL OF "2 FOR 1" CONVERSION REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN

HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 114(c)(2) of the Tax

42 USC 1395mm note.

Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(E) The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not to apply to payments made for current, nonrisk medicare enrollees for months beginning with April 1987.". (b) REQUIRING THE PROVISION OF AN EXPLANATION OF ENROLLEE RIGHTS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c)(3) of section 1876 of the Social J Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm) is amended by adding at the ^ end the following new subparagraph: "(E) Each eligible organization shall provide each enrollee, at the time of enrollment and not less frequently than annually thereafter, an explanation of the enrollee's rights under this section, including an explanation of— "(i) the enrollee's rights to benefits from the organization, f "(ii) the restrictions on payments under this title for services ii furnished other than by or through the organization, t "(iii) out-of-area coverage provided by the organization, J "(iv) the organization's coverage of emergency