Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/213
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/213

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

w

PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986

100 STAT. 2021

rental equivalence or rental substitution factor for the housing component of the consumer price index. (3) ANNUALIZATION OF MEL—(A) The fourth sentence of section 1842(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3)) is amended by inserting after "ending June 30, 1973," the following: "or (with respect to physicians services furnished in a year after 1987) the level determined under this sentence for the previous year", and inserting "year-to-year" before "economic changes". (B) The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1988. (4) STUDY.—The Secretary shall conduct a study of the extent to which the MEI appropriately and