Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 3.djvu/424
[…] (1) General headnote 3(a)(i) of the Tariff Schedules of the United States is amended by inserting "and except as provided in section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986," after "part 7 of schedule 7,". (2) Section 213(a)(l) of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2703(a)(l)) is amended by inserting "and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986,' after "Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this title,". (3) The headnotes to subpart A of part 1 of the Appendix to the Tariff Schedules of the United States are amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "2. For purposes of item 901.50, the phrase 'is suitable for any such