Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/184
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986

100 STAT. 3112 59 I;Hi 3<iLi ds:

PUBLIC LAW 99-554—OCT. 27, 1986 "(b) Before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid—

.r,.y, v(T<

11 USC 1227.

11 USC 1228.

.imi >3U il

11 USC 701 et seq.

"(1) any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title; and "(2) if a standing t r u s t e e appointed under section 1202(d) of

this title is serving in the case, the percentage fee fixed for such standing trustee under section 1202(e) of this title. "(c) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan. "§ 1227. Effect of confirmation "(a) Except as provided in section 1228(a) of this title, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor, each creditor, each equity security holder, and each general partner in the debtor, whether or not the claim of such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor, such equity security holder, or such general partner in the debtor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan. "(b) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.