Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/184
[…] a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if— "(1) the debtor's failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable; "(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property '"»• actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and "(3) modification of the plan under section 1229 of this title is not practicable. "(c) A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—