Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/300
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/300

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

100 STAT. 3207-21
PUBLIC LAW 99-000—MMMM. DD, 1986
100 STAT. 3207-21

100 STAT. 3207-21

PUBLIC LAW 99-570—OCT. 27, 1986

18 USC 1957.

"§ 1957. Engaging in monetary transactions in property derived from speciHed unlawful activity "(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary trans': -j^,'_ action in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 ', and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished as provided in subsection O^)"03)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the punishment for an offense under this section is a fine under title 18, United States Code, or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

f>a ro;c