Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 4.djvu/973
[…] i

100 STAT. 3341-368

"(A) the income and nutritional risk characteristics of participants in the program; "(B) participation in the program by members of families of migrant farmworkers; and "(C) such other matters relating to participation in the program as the Secretary considers appropriate.",

(b) USE OF EVALUATION FUNDS FOR REPORT.—Section 17(g)(3) of

such Act (as amended by section 314(2)(A)) is further amended by inserting "preparing the report required under subsection (d)(4),' after "health benefits,". SEC. 344. PLAN OF OPERATION AND ADMINISTRATION.

(a) PLAN.—Paragraph (1) of section 17(f) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1)(A) Each State agency shall submit annually to the Secretary, by a date specified by the Secretary, a plan of operation and administration for a fiscal year. "(B) To be eligible to receive funds under this section for a fiscal year, a State agency must receive the approval of the Secretary for the plan submitted for the fiscal year. "(C) The plan shall include— "(i) a description of the food delivery system of the State agency and the method of enabling participants to receive supplemental foods under the program, to be administered in accordance with standards developed by the Secretary; "(ii) a description of the financial