Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 100 Part 5.djvu/90
[…] TITLE III—GRAIN QUALITY IMPROVEMENT Grain Quality Improvement Act of 1986. 7 USC 71 note.

SEC. 301. SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "Grain Quality Improvement Act of 1986". SEC. 302. DECLARATION OF POLICY.

Section 2 of the United States Grain Standards Act (7 U.S.C. 74) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" after the section designation; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) It is also declared to be the policy of Congress— "(1) to promote the marketing of grain of high quality to both domestic and foreign buyers; "(2) that the primary objective of the official United States standards for grain is to certify the quality of grain as accurately as practicable; and "(3) that official United States standards for grain shall— "(A) define uniform and accepted descriptive terms to facilitate trade in grain; "(B)