Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/341
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 1.djvu/341

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 100-000—MMMM. DD, 1987

PUBLIC LAW 100-42—MAY 21, 1987

101 STAT. 311

(3) Section 104 of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 8303) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 104. TERRITORIAL APPLICATION.

"The provisions of this Act shall onlv apply within the contiguous 48 States and the District of Columbia.. (4)(A) Section 201 of the Powerplant and Industrial Fuel Use Act of 1978 (42 U.S.C. 8311) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 20L COAL CAPABILITY OF NEW ELECTRIC POWERPLANTS; CERTIFICATION OF COMPLIANCE.

"(a) GENERAL PROHIBITION.—Except to such extent as may be authorized under subtitle B, no new electric powerplant may be constructed or operated as a base load powerplant without the capability to use coal or another alternate fuel as a primary energy source. "(b) CAPABILITY TO U S E COAL OR ALTERNATE FUEL.—An electric powerplant has the capability to use coal or another alternate fuel for purposes of this section if such electric powerplant— (1) has sufficient inherent design characteristics to permit the addition of equipment (including all