Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1045
[…] " TERMINATION OF THE BOARD

"SEC. 510. The Board shall cease to exist not later than 1 year 42 USC 10270. after the date on which the Secretary begins disposal of high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel in a repository.".

PART F—MISCELLANEOUS SEC. 5061. TRANSPORTATION.

Title I of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 1012110171) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subtitle: "SUBTITLE H—TRANSPORTATION ' 'TRANSPORTATION

"SEC. 180. (a) No spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste 42 USC 10175. may be transported by or for the Secretary under subtitle A or under subtitle C except in packages that have been certified for such purpose by the Commission. "(b) The Secretary shall abide by regulations of the Commission regarding advance notification of State and local governments prior to transportation of spent nuclear fuel or high-level radioactive waste under subtitle A or under subtitle C. "(c) The Secretary shall provide technical assistance and funds to States for training for public safety officials of appropriate units of local government and Indian tribes through whose jurisdiction the Secretary plans to transport spent nuclear fuel or high-level