PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987
[…] 26 USC 412 note.
SEC. 9305. LIABILITY OF MEMBERS OF CONTROLLED GROUP FOR TAXES ON FAILURE TO MEET MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS AND TO MAKE MINIMUM FUNDING CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) EXCISE T A X. —
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 4971 of the 1986 Code (relating to taxes on failure to meet minimum funding standards) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) a s subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection:
26 USC 4971.
"(e) LIABILITY FOR T A X. —
"(1) IN GENERAL.—Except a s provided in paragraph (2), the tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b) shall be paid by the employer responsible for contributing to or under the plan the a m o u n t described in section 412(b)(3)(A). "(2) JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY WHERE EMPLOYER MEMBER OF CONTROLLED G R O U P. —
i 1