PUBLIC LAW 100-203—DEC. 22, 1987
[…] "(B) CONTROLLED G R O U P. — For purposes of subparagraph
(A), the term 'controlled group' means any group treated a s a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414." (2) T E C H N I C A L AMENDMENTS. —
(A) Subsection (a) of section amended by striking o u t the last (B) Subsection (b) of section amended by striking out the last
4971 of the 1986 Coae is sentence. 4971 of the 1986 Code is sentence.
(b) MINIMUM F U N D I N G CONTRIBUTIONS.— (1) AMENDMENT TO 1986 CODE.—Section 412(c) of the 1986 Code
is amended by adding a t the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) LlABILITY FOR CONTRIBUTIONS.—
. 4
"(A) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the a m o u n t of any contribution required by this section and any required installments under subsection (m) shall be paid by the employer responsible for contributing to or under the plan the a m o u n t described in subsection (b)(3)(A). "(B) JOINT A N D SEVERAL LIABILITY MEMBER OF CONTROLLED GROUP.—
WHERE
EMPLOYER