Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1159
[…] Section 4041(c)(2) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "a substantial tJ member" in the matter preceding clause (i) and inserting "a member"; and (B) by striking subparagraph (C) and by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (C). (2) REQUIREMENT OF ADDITIONAL FINDINGS TO QUALIFY FOR DISTRESS TERMINATION BASED ON REORGANIZATION I N BANK-

RUPTCY.—Section

4041(c)(2)(B)(iiXIII)

of

ERISA

(29

U.S.C.

1341(c)(2)(B)(iiXIII)) is amended by striking "approves the termination" and inserting "determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination". (3) CLARIFICATION OF DATE AS OF WHICH EMPLOYER MUST BE IN A BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDING TO QUALIFY FOR DISTRESS TERMI-

NATION.—ClaUSeS (i) and (ii) of section 4041(c)(2)(B) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(i) and (ii)) are each amended by inserting "proposed" before "termination date". (4) TREATMENT UNDER DISTRESS TESTS OF CASES CONVERTED TO

UQuiDATiON.—Section 4041(c)(2)(B)(i)(I) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1341(c)(2)(B)(i)(I)) is amended by inserting before the comma at the end the following: "(or a case described in clause (ii) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to a case in which liquidation is sought)". (5) NOTICE TO CORPORATION UNDER REORGANIZATION

TEST.—Section 4041(c)(2)(B)(ii) of ERISA (29 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii)) is amended— (A) in subclause (II), by striking "and" at the end;

DISTRESS

U.S.C

j,

.

t t^,: