Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/1159
[…] •,

(ii) by striking out "BENEFIT COMMITMENTS" in

paragraph heading and inserting in lieu thereof

the

"BENE-

FIT u ABILITIES".

(F) Paragraph (18) of section 4001(a) of ERISA (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)(18)) is amended to read as follows: "(18) 'amount of unfunded benefit liabilities' means, as of any date, the excess (if any) of^ "(A) the value of the benefit liabilities under the plan (determined as of such date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 4044), over "(B) the current value (as of such date) of the assets of the plan;". (b) CRITERIA FOR DISTRESS TERMINATION.— (1) APPLICABILITY TO ALL MEMBERS OF CONTROLLED GROUP.—