Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 101 Part 2.djvu/139
[…] If the Secretary of Defense is not otherwise required to submit a baseline description for the program, the Secretary shall submit such a baseline description upon the written request of either such Committee." (c) DEFENSE ENTERPRISE PROGRAM.—Section 2436(d)(1) of such title is amended by inserting after "concerned" the following: "with the approval of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition". SEC. 804. T R U T H - I N - N E G O T I A T I O N S ACT AMENDMENTS

(a) DEFINITION OF COST OR PRICING DATA.—Subsection (g) of section 2306a of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(g) COST OR PRICING DATA DEFINED.—In this section, the term 'cost or pricing data' means all facts that, as of the date of agreement on the price of a contract (or the price of a contract modification), a prudent buyer or seller would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations significantly. Such term does not include information that is judgmental, but does include the factual information from which a judgment was derived.". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.—(1) Subsection (a)(5) of such section is amended— „ (A) by striking out the first sentence; and (B) by striking out "such a waiver" and inserting in lieu thereof "a waiver under subsection (b)(2)". (2) Subsection (e)(2) of such section is amended to read as follows: